This is good news and I am happy that Joe took the case pro bono.......
[…] Thus, any “exchange” of currency is incidental to the service each entity provides. Such actions would not classify either entity as a currency exchange under the law. As such, the Government’s position should be rejected.
5. The Government’s argument regarding the Secretary’s designation of the accounts at issue as reportable accounts is meritless, a post-hoc rationalization solely for litigation, and lacks good faith.
In its Answer Brief, the Government argues that the District Court was correct in granting summary judgment because 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(Z) provides the Secretary with broad power to treat as a financial institution “any. . .business designated by the Secretary who cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters.” Gov’t Br. at 46-47. The Government is incorrect.
First, as explained above with regards to casinos and currency exchanges, the Government did not advance this position in the trial court, and waived it. Thus, this new unfounded position should be rejected by this Court.