This is good news and I am happy that Joe took the case pro bono.......
[…] 7 A uniform act designed to be implemented by the States in an effort to uniformly regulate and define certain industries which are traditionally regulated at the state level such as money services businesses and currency exchanges. Currency exchange incidental to their primary business from the act’s licensing requirements. See id. at § 401(a) (“A person may not engage in currency exchange . . .for which the person receives revenues equal or greater than [five percent] of total revenues. . . .”). States within this Circuit have adopted this approach. See Rev. Code. Wash. § 19.230.010(8)(b) (exempting from the definition of “currency exchange” “a person who provides currency exchange services for a person acting primarily for a business, commercial, agricultural, or investment purpose when the currency exchange is incidental to the transaction.”) (emphasis added).
Here, as Hom explained in his Initial Brief with regards to money transmission,8 PartyPoker and PokerStars provide its customers with a service, here the ability to play online poker.