Wednesday, June 24, 2015
[…] Can the FBAR SOL be “Suspended” While the Person is Outside the US?
This is a very interesting question and one should ask whether the FBAR SOL can be suspended for both criminal and civil matters.  On the civil side, no tolling of the SOL will occur, so all the expats living abroad do indeed have a chance to win the FBAR audit lottery with regard to unfiled late FBARs.  On the criminal side, the issue is murky. As mentioned, the period of limitation for FBAR criminal penalties is contained in the general criminal statute of limitations found in the general criminal code, Title 18 U.S.C. at Section 3282.  Section 3290  of Title 18 provides that “No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.”  
One issue involves whether Section 3290 can apply in the FBAR context.