Wednesday, July 30, 2014
[…] (i) the maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be increased to the greater of—
        (I) $100,000, or
        (II) 50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (D),
With regards to the FBAR criminal penalty -  the Supreme Court held that willfully as used in Section 5322(a), here, the criminal provision for willfully violating the provisions, should be interpreted the same as in Cheek . The FBAR civil willfullness penalty is part of the same regulatory scheme, incorporated in the immediately  preceding Code section, Section 5321. Significantly, Section 5321(d) says that the civil penalty can apply "notwithstanding the fact that a criminal penalty is imposed with respect to the same violation."
 http://sports.aliexirs.ir/Federal-Taxation-Developments-Blog-Federal-Taxation.html
The general rule that a common law term in a statute comes with a common law meaning, absent anything pointing another way leads us to the legally non binding IRMs.