Wednesday, July 29, 2015
[…] [i] For example, 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) prohibits penalties for any portion of an underpayment of tax “if it is shown that there was reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with  respect to such portion.” Another statute, applicable to foreign trusts, prohibits penalties for “any failure  which is shown to be due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6677(d). And, in the statute that the Government identifies as an analogue, Congress prohibited monthly penalties for failing to file tax returns where “such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1).
[ii] United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985).
[iii] Id. See also Internal Revenue Manual (IRM) 20.1.1.3.1 (August 20, 1998).
[iv] Moore v. United States, Case No. C13-2063RAJ (April 6, 2015, USDC Western District of Washington).